Embed Video
Taco Bell’s latest spot 'Fry Force', created by production powerhouse Psyop in collaboration with advertising agency Deutsch, premiered today during the Opening Ceremonies for the 2021 Summer Olympics. In an homage to this year's Olympics taking place in Tokyo, Japan, the anime-styled commercial depicts the struggle to save Taco Bell's Nacho Fries from evil forces. Playing like a short film, director Luca Vitale worked with Psyop to design the animation project, which was completed in just nine weeks, from start to finish. Born and raised in Milan, Italy, Luca Vitale is currently based in Tokyo, Japan, spending time yearly in both New York and Tokyo. His knowledge and passion for Japanese culture led him to create the vision for the anime genre inspired commercial for Taco Bell. Vitale officially joins Psyop's roster of directors and artists. He has been involved in a wide variety of projects from animated television shows to advertising for major brands and personal short films. His work has been featured in several festivals including the Ottawa Film Festival and won several accolades. His past projects include collaborations with notable brands such as Travel Oregon and Airbnb.
Credits
Other credits
CLIENT: TACO BELL
VP, Marketing Activation : Sasha Wolfe
Director, Advertising : Ashley Prollamante
Associate Advertising Manager : Kristen Powell
Taco Bell Food Advisor : Carolyn Avelino
Agency
SVP: Paul Roy
EVP, Group Account Director : Matt Matzen
Group Account Director : Katie Klages
VP, Account Director : Kelly Childers
Account Supervisor : Natalie Brock
Account Executive : Rewdjety Redick
Assistant Account Executive : Chuckie Presto
SVP, Director Of Business : Affairs Gabriela Farias
Sr Business Affairs Manager : Kevin Nickles
Executive Broadcast Traffic Manager : Courtney Tylka
Music Director : Chip Herter
Production
Global Director of Production : Christine Schneider
Head of Production : Jamie Pastor
Bidding Producer : Morgan MacCuish
Associate Producer : Savanna Stephens
Editor : Loren Christiansen, Lance Periera
Lead Graphic Designer : Edward Tsang
Character Designer : Anna Cattish
Creature Designer : Teru Matori, Pan Matsumura
Graphic Designer : Ching Yeh, Amanda Tunnell
Lead Matte Painter : Andrew Park
Matte Painter : Nikita Kukolev, Ayan Nag
Animator : Harry Teitelman
Motion Graphic Designer : Tommy Wooh, Paul Taduro, Pete Germano
Font Designer : Cristiano Rinaldi
Lead Storyboard Artist : Paul Cohen, Christopher Parker
Storyboard Artist : Jiyeon Park, Ben Li
Treatment Writer : Kevin Oeser
Creative Director - Live Action : Kyle Cassidy
VFX Supervisor - Live Action : Brandon Sanders
On-Set VFX Supervisor : Eric Rosenfeld
Editor - Live Action : Volkert Besseling
Nuke Compositor : Lane Jolly, Chad Buehler, Dylan Brown
CG Tracking : Jonathan Iwata
Graphic Designer : Bobby Ushiro
Motion Graphic Designer : Tommy Wooh
Lead Storyboard Artist : Paul Cohen
Scheduler : Jessica Tso, Tess Harris, Tobi Omola
DMG : Alex Wysota, Cory Daniels
PRODUCTION COMPANY: YAPIKO ANIMATON
Producer : Eddie Mehong
PRODUCTION COMPANY: ECHELLE ANIMATION
Producer : Mika Suzuki
Manager/Animation/Director : Eddie Mehong
Assistant Producer : Jenny Feng
Lead Character Designer : Ghozu Haruna
BG / Mecha Concept : David Canoville
Line BG Concept art : Philippe Ogaki
Art Director : Guitty Mojabi
Assistant Animator : Oualid Moussa
Animator : Antoine Antin, Bong Nguyen, Kat Ruzics, Nicolas Jaffre, Julien Cortey, Claude Labrosse, Marylou Cannard, Theo TRAN NGOC, Marietta Ren, Jerome Perillat Colomb
3D Animator : Max Maleo
PRODUCTION COMPANY: TSUMUGI AKITA ANIME LAB
Producer : Sakurai Tsukasa
Animator/Inbetween/color : Mizobuchi Miho
Inbetween/color Higashino Tetsuo, Hiratsuka Moe, Ryoma Shigemitsu, Yamauchi Shingetsu, Tsuzuki Hideaki, Takahashi Ryougo, Shimada Ryouta, : Koenagi Ami
PRODUCTION COMPANY: SPACESHEEP
Producer : Nicolas Barbieux
Chief Compositing : Dorian Winnicki
Compositing : Hugo David, Aristide Antoine, Arnaud Ducor
Junior Compositing : Ulysse Chaudron
PRODUCTION COMPANY: FORMOSA COMMERCIALS
Executive Producer : Lauren Cascio
Machine Room Assistant : Brendan Gates
VO Record, Mixer, Sound Designer : John Bolen
Machine Room Assistant : Mike Lerma
PRODUCTION COMPANY: SIM INTERNATIONAL
Director of Operations : Alex Aslund
Recordist : Jesse Fellows
Project Coordinator: Bianca Monteiro
PRODUCTION COMPANY: MPC
Color Producer : Caitlin Forrect
Color Grade : Ricky Gausis
Original Music Composition : JDM
PRODUCTION COMPANY: STEELHEAD - LIVE ACTION
Director : Thibault Debaveye
Executive Producer : Chris Kauffman
Producer : Dan Marcus
Prod. Supervisor : Shani Bayne
Asst. Prod. Supervisor : Daniel Silva
Covid Coordinator : Taylor Gilroy
1st AD : Paul Chaput
ELECTRIC: ELECTRIC
Gaffer : John Moore
BB Electric : Rob McKay
BB Electric : Al Demayo
Electric : Steve Martinez
Electric : Joey Abbene
Electric : JP Brennan
TALENT
Rei : Karen Fukuhara
Marco : Matthew Mercer
Val : Cristina Valenzuela
Jon : Steve Blum
AVO : Brian Cooney
Self : Gawr Gura
CAMERA
1st AC : Lorenzo Porras
2nd AC : Jesse Barba
DIT : Kevin Zanit
GRIP
Key Grip : Miguel Benavides
BB Grip : Dave Cole
Grip : Ivan Garcia
Grip : Mike Johnson
ART DEPARTMENT
Producton Designer : David Hedge
Leadman : Stefan Klain
Prop Master : Jeremy Glaholt
Decorator : Justin Lieb
On Set Dresser : Drew Sandoval
Set Dresser : Rustin Howard
Hyphenate : Mike Starbird
Food Stylist : Maelle DeSchutter
Food Stylist Asst : Sam Schneider
Food Stylist Asst : Carolyn Sato
Food Stylist Asst : Jenna Rockit Brazier
Props (Packaging) : Jonathan Long
VTR / SCRIPT
VTR : Dan LeCuyer
Script : Marsha Gnaizda
LOCATIONS/TRANSPORTATIONS
Site Rep-Quixote : Gale Saldana
Gang Boss : James Deegan
COVID HEALTH AND SAFETY
CCM : Ivette Anthony
CCA : Talita Fonseca
SANI Tech : Alfredo Papadakis
Medic : Lucy Reins
PRODUCTION
Craft Service : Pat Hotaling
PA - Office : Meg Risley
PA - Truck : Henry Enriquez
PA : Kenny Ojeda
PA : Conner Lovett
PA : Sarah Kulas
PA : TJ Roncal
PA : Xochitl Garcia
PA : Massiel Valenzuela
PA : Ed Deas